Click to Home
RSS
Email
Print
Follow us on Facebook

Go To Search
Essay Contest Winners & Finalists
Winners RSVP Form
Please complete the RSVP form for the essay ceremony. Please note that RSVP form is for District Winners only (those listed in bold).


Congratulations to the winners, semi-finalists and their teachers of the 2016 Mayor's Essay Contest! These essays  rose above the nearly 3,000 entries representing Maryland's best essays on each students' vision to help make their community healthier. Names in bold are the District Winner.

  • District 1 - Somerset, Worcester, Wicomico, and Dorchester Counties
    • Reid Caimi, Buckingham Elementary  (Ms. Bullock)
    • Isabella Huber– Worcester Preparatory School (Ms. Holmes)
    • Kendall Mahle- North Salisbury School (Ms. Black)
    • Conner Phippin – Northwestern Elementary (Ms. Shupe)
    • Clayton Rappold - Buckingham Elementary (Ms. Bullock)
  • District 2 - Caroline, Queen Anne’s, Kent and Talbot Counties
    • Addisyn Litton - Millington Elementary (Ms. Smith)
    • Zoe Markovic - Rock Hall Elementary (Ms. Austin)
    • Emily Marvel - Sudlersville Elementary (Ms. Settelmaier)
    • Billy Schindler - Church Hill Elementary (Mr. Taylor)
    • Alyssa Skinner - Church Hill Elementary (Mr. Taylor)
  • District 3 - Baltimore City
    • Ibrahim Ahmed - Violetville Elementary (Ms. Quingert)
    • Michael Bell - Cardinal Shehan School (Ms. Thomas)
    • Vicky Narouz - John Ruhrah Elementary (Ms. Diniotis)
    • Emanuel Turner - Cardinal Shehan School (Ms. Thomas)
    • Kalia Wiley - Hamilton Elementary (Ms. Jackson)
  • District 4 - Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary’s Counties
    • Aidan Hanley - St. Mary's Bryantown (Ms. Slay)
    • April Luzano - St. Mary's Bryantown (Ms. Slay)
    • Matthew McLean - Linthicum Elementary (Ms. Glascock)
    • Jena Murphy - St. Mary's Bryantown (Ms. Slay)
    • Gabby Olivier - West Annapolis Elementary (Ms. Galyon)
  • District 5 - Montgomery and Howard Counties
    • Maddie Anders - Lakewood Elementary (Ms. Mullinax)
    • Mahita Damodara - Diamond Elementary (Ms. Turner)
    • Rishi Iyer - Lakewood Elementary (Ms. Mullinax)
    • Benjamin Profaizer - The Woods Academy (Ms. Talbot)
    • Brett Warner - Lakewood Elementary (Ms. Mullinax)
  • District 6 - Frederick County
    • Olivia Andros - Banner School (Ms. Hicks)
    • Jack Austin - Deer Crossing Elementary (Ms. Brown)
    • Grant Brown - Brunswick Elementary (Ms. Baker)
    • Anish Shrestha - The Banner School (Ms. Hicks)
    • Molly Stevenson - Deer Crossing Elementary   (Ms. Botker)
  • District 7 - Allegany and Garrett Counties
    • Jared Graham - Grantsville Elementary (Ms. Paul)
    • Madison House - Grantsville Elementary (Ms. Frantz)
    • Katelyn VanSickle - Friendsville Elementary (Ms. Frantz)
    • Skylar Wilkens - Grantsville Elementary (Ms. Paul)
  • District 8 - Washington County
    • Drew Doll - Hancock Elementary  (Ms. Hess)
    • Jeremy Fox - Smithsburg Elementary (Ms. Blum)
    • Cameran Rith - Eastern Elementary (Ms. Houpt)
    • Keelyn Seal- Hancock Elementary (Ms. Shoemaker)
    • Dominic Sierra - Eastern Elementary (Ms. Houpt)
  • District 9 - Prince George’s County
    • Julian Lee Butler - Seat Pleasant Elementary (Ms. Shepard)
    • Georgia King - Friends Community School (Ms. Willson)
    • Alesha Mahboob - Al-Huda School (Ms. Mhina)
    • Abid Noor - Al-Huda School (Mr. Khatoon)
    • Rukaiyah Shabaz - Al-Huda School (Ms. Mhina)
  • District 10 - Cecil and Harford Counties
    • Deola Bamidele - Joppatowne Elementary (Ms. Mazza)
    • Abbey Frank- Tome School (Ms. Little)
    • Brenna Henderson - Charlestown Elementary (Ms. Lewis)
    • Kaitlyn Manuel - St. Margaret School (Ms. Christesen)
    • Jillian Noss - St. Margaret School (Ms. Askey)
  • District 11 - Baltimore and Carroll Counties
    • Sarina Kapoor - Mount Airy Elementary (Ms. Haddad)
    • Sawyer Little - Elmer Wolfe Elementary (Ms. Johannes)
    • Olivia Scholtes - Fifth District Elementary (Ms. Huntington)
    • Makenna Steele - Spring Garden Elementary (Mr. Eyler)
    • Riley Walder - Fifth District Elementary         (Ms. Huntington)