Click to Home
RSS
Email
Print
Follow us on Facebook

Go To Search
Essay Contest Winners & Semi-finalists
2018 Winners & Semi-Finalists

Winner's Response Form
Please note that the response form is for District Winners Only. District winners are listed below in BOLD


Congratulations to the winners, semi-finalists and their teachers of the 2018 Mayor's Essay Contest! These essays rose above over 3,100 entries representing Maryland's best essays on each students' vision to build a community center that would be inclusive of the many groups in their municipality. Names in bold are the District Winner.

  • District 1 - Somerset, Worcester, Wicomico, and Dorchester Counties
    • Skylar Acito, North Salisbury  (Ms. Black)
    • Jayla Gimble, Northwestern Elementary   (Ms. Shupe)
    • Michael Hebert, Worcester Preparatory      (Ms. Shimko)
    • Sophonie Marcellus, Pinehurst Elementary     (Ms. Brennan)
    • Kamryn Noble, Deal Island Elementary   (Ms. South)
  • District 2 - Caroline, Queen Anne’s, Kent and Talbot Counties
    • Logan Butkera, Henry Highland Garnet        (Ms. Whitby)
    • Addison Eader, Chapel District Elementary    (Ms. Weedon)
    • Cwen Hamlen, Henry Highland Garnet         (Ms. Whitby)
    • Nolan Kelidis, Ridgely Elementary           (Ms. Dodd)
    • Ayden Morris, Federalsburg Elementary       (Ms. Dayton)
  • District 3 - Baltimore City & Baltimore County
    • Merrick Gardner, Fifth District Elementary (Ms. Huntington)
    • Stella Skane, Hillcrest Elementary    (Mr. Weymont)
    • Carter Thomas Jones, Chesapeake Terrace Elementary (Ms. Douglass)
    • Delaney Ward, Fifth District Elementary          (Ms. Huntington)
    • Athena Zhou, Prettyboy Elementary  (Mr. Bass)
  • District 4 - Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary’s Counties
    • Reese Cirul, Lake Shore Elementary        (Mr. Brislin)
    • Benjamin Forsythe, St. Mary's Bryantown School       (Ms. Slay)
    • Jayo Johnston, Four Seasons  (Ms. Boyle)
    • Andrew Krasulski, Four Seasons (Ms. Boyle)
    • Libby Wilkerson, St. Mary's Bryantown     (Ms. Slay)
  • District 5 - Montgomery and Howard Counties
    • Rebekah Buchman, Fallsmead Elementary      (Ms. Hines)
    • Caitlyn Couch, St. Elizabeth School         (Ms. Healy)
    • Jordyn Cassidy Folkart, Beall Elementary (Ms. Newcomb)
    • Nick Griffith, Rachel Carson Elementary  (Ms. Gent)
    • Cailey Harrington, College Gardens Elementary (Ms. Glass)
  • District 6 - Frederick County
    • Kjonaas Cooper, The Banner School           (Ms. Goldman)
    • Hugh Winchester Dodman, Middletown Elementary   (Ms. Eyler)
    • Chase Eder, Spring Ridge Elementary      (Mr. Oman)
    • Griffin Hench, Sabillasville Elementary    (Ms. Bokinsky)
    • Sadie Gaydos, Middletown Elementary    (Ms. Stalnaker)
  • District 7 - Allegany and Garrett Counties
    • Owen Rice, Cresaptown Elementary             (Ms. Abe)
    • Demi Ross, Grantsville Elementary          (Ms. Frantz)
    • Lydia Secrist, Accident Elementary   (Ms. Miller)
    • Taryn VanMeter, Cresaptown Elementary  (Ms. Abe)
    • Landon Yoder, Grantsville Elementary       (Ms. Frantz)
  • District 8 - Washington County
    • Abraham Denham, Sharpsburg Elementary  (Ms. Yaraghi)
    • Ruby Aleshirt, Emma K Doub Elementary        (Ms. Doggett)
    • Lily Ei, Salem Avenue Elementary           (Ms. Eichelberger)
    • Emily Himes, Boonsboro Elementary       (Ms. Reed)
    • Tatiana Rollins, Paramount Elementary    (Ms. Townsend)
  • District 9 - Prince George’s County
    • Sarah Collins, Holy Redeemer School      (Ms. Harrington)
    • Alusine Fadiga, Al-Huda School               (Ms. Naghmanah)
    • Fahey James, Holy Redeemer School       (Ms. Harrington)
    • Iain Knighton, Paint Branch Elementary           (Ms. Belkengren)
    • Kayla Tatum, St. Ambrose Catholic School (Ms. Dillman)
  • District 10 - Cecil and Harford Counties
    • Andy Calm, Good Shepherd School         (Ms. Viers)
    • Tristan Dunn, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
    • Julian Howes, Perryville Elementary        (Ms. Sickels)
    • Sophia Limberger, The Tome School           (Ms. Little)
    • Audrey Winter, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
  • District 11 - Carroll County
    • Olivia Dougherty, Mt. Airy Elementary          (Ms. Clinton)
    • Carli  Grabau, Freedom Elementary         (Ms. Olson)
    • Addison Marick, Mt. Airy Elementary       (Ms. DeColli)
    • Eliza Sproul, Freedom Elementary           (Ms. Olson)
    • Landon Webb, Ebb Valley Elementary        (Ms. Spickler)